Top

City leapfrog Delaval into third - Results

Ryan Errington and Marc Shiel netted for Carlisle City in the 44th and 85th minutes respectively as they won at Seaton Delaval in the Newcastle Building Society Premier Division.

Daniel Spoor struck twice for the third successive game as Rutherford took the points at Ashington Colliers.

Andrew Hall got the other, with Joe Moscrop replying.

Luke Parkinson grabbed a last-gasp winner for Hexham against Bohemians in Division One.

He was also on target earlier with Lewis Loughhead getting the other. Karim Benfaied and Liam Riley netted for Bohs.

Newcastle University kept their title hopes on track as Ollie Walker, Keith Douglas and Allan Olumese were on the scoresheet at Chemfica. Alex McKitterick replied.

Felling Magpies romped to a 5-0 success at Hebburn Reyrolle and Birtley Saint Josephs were 4-0 victors over leaders New Fordley.

Davey Surrey struck twice with Phil Quigley and Tony Smith also on the scoresheet.

Grainger Park's David Gowing and Gary Hall fired in during the Scotswood side's victory at Willington Quay Saints, with Noel Clynch pulling one back, and Forest Hall went ahead at Alnmouth United through Richie Kadar.

The Seasiders hit back to win it with goals from Andy Murray, Danny Donohoe and Judd Donohoe, with a penalty.

Kieran Ellis gave Seaton Burn an early lead against Gateshead Redheugh then set-up Liam Evans for the second.

Ryan Spragg added number three in the final minute while it ended goalless in Prudhoe's clash with Cramlington United.

Results

Wednesday 27th April

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

Ashington Colliers 1 Gateshead Rutherford AFC 3

Killingworth Town P Blyth Town P

Red House Farm P Shankhouse F C P

Seaton Delaval Amateurs 0 Carlisle City 2

Walker Central P Whitley Bay A P

Bay Plastics Division One

Longbenton P Shilbottle C W P

Hebburn Reyrolle 0 Felling Magpies 5

Hexham 3 Gosforth Bohemians 2

Lindisfarne Custom Planet P Ponteland United P

Newcastle Chemfica Independent 1 Newcastle University 3

Birtley St. Josephs FC v New Fordley

Bluefin Sports Insurance Second Division

Alnmouth United 3 Forest Hall 1

Hazlerigg Victory P Wallsend Labour Club P

Prudhoe Youth Club FC Seniors 0 Cramlington United 0

Seaton Burn 3 Gateshead Redheugh 0

Willington Quay Saints 1 Grainger Park Boys Club 2

Whitley Bay Boys Club Seniors P Swalwell P




Load